• Tuesday Night -2016 Halo Nominations

  • Seven Angels Theatre Halo Awards- Our 13th Year!

    May 31 & June 1 at The Palace Theater in Waterbury.

    The premier high school theater awards in Connecticut!

    The awards will be given out over two nights at the Palace Theater May 31 & June 1.

    Tuesday, May 31, 2016 Nominations:

    1.BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:
    • Ellington High School: Nick Cantin as Hank in The Silent Sentinels
    • Immaculate High School: Giovanni Fardella as Marc Antony in The Tragedy of Julius Caeser
    • Farmington High School: Jonathan Hammond as Henderson in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Holy Cross High School: Michael Perkins as Touchstone in As You Like It
    • Newington High School: Eddie Cruz as Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night
    • Ellington High School: Tyler Hubley as Pig Pen in A Charlie Brown Christmas
    • Avon High School: Parker Smith as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web
    • Trumbull High School: Zachary Gottschall as Colonel Sir Francis Chesney in Charley’s Aunt
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Chase Hoffman as Duke Frederick in As You Like It

    2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
    • Ellington High School: Grace Palmer as Inez Milholland in The Silent Sentinels
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Gabrielle Kunzika as Adam in As You Like It
    • Holy Cross High School: Megan Dreher as Phebe in As You Like It
    • St. Luke’s School: Amelia Wyckoff as Jesse in Distracted
    • Stonington High School: Sally Hinckley as Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest
    • Avon High School: Ada Kamenetskiy as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Chamari White-Mink as Duchess Senior in As You Like It
    • Bethel High School: Rachel Serna as Ruth Kelly, RN in Harvey
    • Torrington High School: Gillian Hass as Nikki Bottom in Midsummer/Jersey

    3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
    • Northwest Catholic High School: David Ogbonna as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Techincolor Dreamcoat
    • Ridgefield High School: Ian LoCascio as Ernst Ludwig in Cabaret
    • Watertown High School: Jeremy Picard as Willard Hewitt in Footloose
    • Stonington High School: Ryan Kilcoyne as Pugsley Addams The Addams Family
    • Wolcott High School: Matthew Conroy as The Mysterious Man in Into the Woods
    • Southington High School: Jack Storm as Willard Hewitt in Footloose
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Stephen Chubet as Jim Haller in All Shook Up
    • Immaculate High School: Logan Monaco as Jud Fry in Oklahoma!
    • Holy Cross High School: Nicholas Pietrorazio as Doody in Grease

    4. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
    • The Taft School: Kaedi Dalley as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray
    • Ridgefield High School: Sarah Ford as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret
    • Holy Cross High School: Emily Buza as Miss Lynch in Grease
    RHAM High School: Emma Filosa as Ronnette in Little Shop of Horrors
    • East Lyme High School: Serena Valentin as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie
    • The Forman School: Sami Novick as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods
    • Shepaug Valley High School: Julia Billing as JoJo in Seussical the Musical
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Lillianna McGrath as Little Sally in Urinetown
    • The Taft School: Kayla Kim as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    5. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY:
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Neo Valentin as Jacques in As You Like It
    • Farmington High School: Aaron Robair as Boris Kholenkov in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Newington High School: Jacob Mermelstein as Feste in Twelfth Night
    • Torrington High School: Bang Lam as Frances Flute/Juliet in Midsummer Jersey
    • Trumbull High School: Robert Long as Lord Fancourt Babberly in Charley’s Aunt
    • Ellington High School: Colby Villeneuve as Snoopy in A Charlie Brown Christmas

    6. BEST COMIC FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY:
    • Watertown High School: Madison McNulty as Lilly in Beauty and the Beast
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Zoe Rose as Silvia in As You Like It
    • Newington High School: Sophia Ancona as Sir Andrew Aguecheek in Twelfth Night
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Joanna Echtenkamp as Phebe in As You Like It
    • Farmington High School: Noor Taweh as Essie Sycamore Carmichael in You Can’t Take It With You

    7. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Mel Crescenti as Dennis in All Shook Up
    • Wolcott High School: Michael Rapisarda as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
    • East Lyme High School: Ejay Hernandez as Harvey Johnson in Bye Bye Birdie
    • Ellington High School: Colby Villeneuve as Snoopy in You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Salisbury School: Nate Smith as French Taunter in Spamalot
    • East Lyme High School: Justin Graham as Harry MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie
    RHAM High School: Jacob Lee as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors
    • The Gunnery: Timothy Cervera as Thelonius in Shrek the Musical
    • Farmington High School: Todd Henry as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors

    8. BEST COMIC FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Janette Birtha as Sylvia in All Shook Up
    • Stonington High School: Serena Montiero as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family
    • Wamogo High School: Lindsay Sawyer as Jan in Grease
    • Westbrook High School: Carmen Borca-Carrillo as Miss Hannigan in Annie
    • Wolcott High School: Jessica Adams as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods
    • Nonnewaug High School: Kaitlyn Hirschfield as Joy in Cinderella
    • East Lyme High School: Arianna Tsikitas as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie
    • Cromwell High School: Julia Allen as The Wardrobe in Beauty and the Beast
    • Shepaug Valley High School: Maddie Gorra as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical the Musical

    9. BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    • Ellington High School: Megan Sack and E.B. Canavan (Chairs), Emily Walder (Asst. Chair) for The Silent Sentinels
    • St. Luke’s School: Chloe Kekedjian for Avenue Q
    • Watertown High School: Britt Jacovich and Maria Ramirez for Beauty and the Beast
    • East Lyme High School: Kyra Dezjot, Corinne Lucas and Sukriti Thomas for Bye Bye Birdie
    • Trumbull High School: Cory Lionetti for Charley’s Aunt
    • Ellington High School: Megan Sack (Chair), E.B. Canavan and Molly McGrath (Asst. Chairs) for A Charlie Brown Christmas
    • Immaculate High School: Mackenzie Mullins, Brianna Policarpio and Isabela Ricardo for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Torrington High School: Julianna Provenzano for Grease and New York

    10. BEST HAIR AND/OR MAKEUP DESIGN:
    • Ellington High School: Liz Lamont and Ryan Browne (Chairs), Meadow Hadzupulos and Amanda Pretty (Asst. Chairs) for The Silent Sentinels
    • Ridgefield High School: Kennedy Cutter for Cabaret
    • Newington High School: Emily Sousa for Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Stonington High School: Kailey Jones, Sarah McMillin and Madeline Cole for The Addams Family
    • Avon High School: Sarah Leonard and Rebecca Persaud for Charlotte’s Web
    • Immaculate High School: Katie Kwiatkowski for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Northwest Catholic High School: Ava DeMartino for Joseph and the Amazing Techincolor Dreamcoat

    11. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:
    • Southington High School: Taylor Brown for The Crucible
    • St. Luke’s School: Harry Wyckoff for Distracted
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Charlotte Heuschkel for Urinetown
    • Ellington High School: Kurt Schafer (Chair), Miriam Cohen and Nicole Buceivicius for The Silent Sentinels
    • Avon High School: Grace Soucier, Meg Ryan and Mike Thramann for Charlotte’s Web
    • Newington High School: Marissa L. Michaels for Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Salisbury School: Nate Smith and Bruce Wang for All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • Westbrook High School: Ricky Atkinson and Connor Sestrom for Annie

    12. BEST SOUND DESIGN:
    • Ridgefield High School: Eleanor DePalma, Stacey Misaray and Julie Sorgie for Cabaret
    • Salisbury School: Bruce Wang and Nate Smith for All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • Ellington High School: Harrison Waltman for A Charlie Brown Christmas
    • Newington High School: Emily Sousa for Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • The Woodhall School: Jimmy Gregory for Animal Farm
    • The Gunnery: Zoe Cameron for And Then There Were None
    • East Lyme High School: Victoria Chong and Austin Block for Murder’s in the Heir
    • Farmington High School: Dexter Willett for Little Shop of Horrors

    13. BEST SCENIC DESIGN:
    • Trumbull High School: Alexa Luft for Charley’s Aunt
    • St. Luke’s School: Christina McLaughlin for Distracted
    • Ellington High School: Liz Lamont for A Charlie Brown Christmas
    • Watertown High School: William Stango for Beauty and the Beast
    • Shepaug Valley High School: Emily Taylor for Seussical the Musical
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Katie Earley for All Shook Up
    • Immaculate High School: Nicole Palmieri for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Charlotte Heuschkel for Urinetown

    14. BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
    • Shepaug Valley Regional High School: Lydon Palella and Bruce Lavigne for Seussical the Musical
    • Avon High School: Carly Regalado for Charlotte’s Web
    • Salisbury School: Bruce Wang for All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • Stonington High School: Owen Smith for The Addams Family
    • Farmington High School: Dexter Willett for Little Shop of Horrors

    15. BEST PROPS DESIGN AND/OR MANAGEMENT:
    • Ellington High School: Maria Savona, Ryan Browne and Renae Giard for The Silent Sentinels
    • Watertown High School: Jennifer Beveridge and Maria Ramirez for Beauty and the Beast
    • Newington High School: Nicole Sliwinski for Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Westbrook High School: Callie Liberatore for Medea
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Katie Earley for All Shook Up

    16. BEST RUNNING CREW:
    • Newington High School: Run Crew for Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Ridgefield High School: Run Crew for Cabaret
    • Wolcott High School: Run Crew for Into the Woods
    • St. Luke’s School: Run Crew for Into the Woods
    • Avon High School: Run Crew for Urinetown
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Run Crew for All Shook Up
    • Ellington High School: Run Crew for The Silent Sentinels
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Run Crew for Urinetown

    17. BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT:
    • Southington High School: Taylor Brown for The Crucible
    • St. Luke’s School: Gabby Mitchell and Chloe Kekedjian for Avenue Q
    • The Forman School: Brendan Wilson and Alex Martin for Into the Woods
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Alivia Bannerman and Elena Morgan for Urintetown
    • Watertown High School: Parker Jack and Nate Davino for Beauty and the Beast
    • Ridgefield High School: Julia Di Lauro and Miriam Ehrlinspiel for Cabaret
    • Shepaug Valley High School: Emily Taylor for Seussical the Musical
    • Wolcott High School: Jenna Swatt for Into the Woods
    • Newington High School: Sami Burnett and Stephanie Treviso for Thoroughly Modern Millie

    18. BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM COVER DESIGN OR ARTWORK
    • Watertown High School: Sarina Maynard for Footloose
    • Nonnewaug High School: Alexa Spain and Luke Shea for Cinderella
    • Immaculate High School: Isabelle Camillo for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Wamogo High School: Avery King for Grease
    • Torrington High School: Devyn Bartosiewicz and Morgan Kolukisa for New York

    19. BEST ORCHESTRA:
    • Newington High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Ridgefield High School: Cabaret
    • Watertown High School: Footloose
    • Nonnewaug High School: Cinderella
    • Avon High School: Urinetown
    • East Lyme High School: Bye Bye Birdie
    • Torrington High School: Grease

    20. BEST INCIDENTAL OR ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY:
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: The Amiens: Anastasia Foster, Heather Gilleran, Vanessa Lagerstrom and Sophia Nelson in As You Like It
    • The Woodhall School: Jimmy Gregory for Animal Farm
    • Immaculate High School: Joseph Natal for The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Avon High School: Ben Lampert for Charlotte’s Web
    • Holy Cross High School: John Vito for As You Like It
    • The Gunnery: Zoe Cameron for And Then There Were None
    • Newington High School: Jacob Mermelstein as Feste in Twelfth Night
    • Salisbury School: Bruce Wang and Nate Smith for All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • East Lyme High School: Victoria Chong and Austin Bloc for Murder’s in the Heir

    21. BEST DANCING:
    • Newington High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Stonington High School: The Addams Family Musical
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Urinetown
    • Immaculate High School: Oklahoma!
    • Ellington High School: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Watertown High School: Footloose
    • Mark T. Sheehan: All Shook UP

    22. BEST FEATURED DANCER
    • Torrington High School: Glenn Kittle and Nicolette Marinelli as Johnny Casino and Ensemble Member in Shakin’ At The High School Hop in Grease
    • Northwest Catholic High School: Vaniah Delancy as Potiphar’s Wife in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    • Immaculate High School: Jillian Fredette in Oklahoma!
    • Ridgefield High School: Rico Froehlich as Gorilla in Cabaret
    • East Lyme High School: Nathan Amende in Bye Bye Birdie
    • Newington High School: Karen Martinez as Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Wamogo High School: Michaela McNutt as Cha-Cha DiGregorio in Grease
    • Holy Cross: Emily Bowler as Cha-Cha DiGregorio in Grease

    23. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER:
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Kaitlyn Carrozzo for Urinetown
    • Ellington High School: Grace Hinckley and Olivia Palmer for A Charlie Brown Christmas
    • Torrington High School: Nicolette Marinelli for Grease
    • Stonington High School: Jenna Spadaro for The Moon and Me Dance in The Addams Family
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Allie Eldridge and Johanna Croston for All Shook Up
    • Nonnewaug High School: Gemma Bauer in Cinderella
    • Ellington High School: Grace Hinckley, Olivia Palmer and Helen Roets for You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Farmington High School: Noor Taweh for Little Shop of Horrors

    24. BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE:
    • Northwest Catholic High School: Joseph’s Brothers: James Sullivan, John Sullivan, Gia Fenton, David Ogbonna, Daniel Ogbonna, Allyson Voelker, Ava DeMartino, Chyanne Gordon, Eliza Wizner, Julia Christolini, Damian Mackay-Morgan and Kat Morelli for Those Canaan Days in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: The Amiens: Anastasia Foster, Heather Gilleran, Vanessa Lagerstrom and Sophia Nelson in As You Like It
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Don’t Feed the Bunny in Urinetown
    • Watertown High School: Jennifer Beveridge, Madison Rimick and Mary Ryan as Rusty, Wendy Jo and Urleen for Somebody’s Eyes in Footloose
    • Cromwell High School: Claudia Emanuele, Katie Ricard, Claire Rodriguez, Kayleigh Pier and Jillian Millete as The Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast
    • Ridgefield High School: Tyler Carey, Sarah Ford and Olivia Basile as Herr Schultz, Chanteuse and Fraulein Schneider for Married in Cabaret
    • Avon High School: The Three Baby Spiders: Taylor Pizzoferrato, Nicole Moulton and Talia Hart in Charlotte’s Web
    • Avon High School: Cop Song in Urinetown
    • Shepaug Valley High School: Jared Marsh, Rebecca Racz , Wilson King and Ed Wolfe as Mr. & Mrs. Mayor, Grinch and Horton and the Whos for Here On Who in Seussical the Musical
    • Stonington High School: Marissa Caraballo, Nick Robinson, Dillon Toole, Jordan Comeau, Serena Montiero, Piper Meyers and Ryan Kilcoyne as the Addams Family and the Ancestors for When You’re An Addams in The Addams Family
    • Westbrook High School: The Hoovervillians for Hooverville Song in Annie

    25. BEST CHORUS:
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Urinetown
    • Watertown High School: Footloose
    • Ridgefield High School: Cabaret
    • Stonington High School: The Addams Family
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: All Shook Up
    • Wolcott High School: Into the Woods
    • Avon High School: Urinetown
    • Newington High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Southington High School: Footloose

    27. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
    • St. Luke’s School: Nick Jodka as Doctors Zavala/Broder/Jinks/Karnes in Distracted
    • Trumbull High School: Jack Leonard as Jack Chesney in Charley’s Aunt
    • Immaculate High School: Logan Monaco as Brutus in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Ellington High School: Nicholas Bennett as President Wilson in The Silent Sentinels
    • Immaculate High School: Eddie Godino as Cassius in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Jack Dineen as Oliver in As You Like It
    • Newington High School: Josh Mains as Priest in Twelfth Night
    • Watertown High School: Matthew LeBlanc as Merchant/Father in Beauty and the Beast
    • Stonington High School: Dillon Toole as John Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest

    28. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
    • Ellington High School: Grace Hinckley as Katherine O’Halloran in The Silent Sentinels
    • Newington High School: Clara Bartlett as Maria in Twelfth Night
    • Watertown High School: Eliya Brennan as Iris in Beauty and the Beast
    • St. Luke’s School: Zoe Smith as Natalie in Distracted
    • Holy Cross High School: Christina Finkenzeller as Celia in As You Like It
    • Immaculate High School: Ilona Ludanyi as Portia in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Avon High School: Samantha Moran as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Linda Shewokis as Celia in As You Like It
    • Bethel High School: Danielle Hector as Myrtle Mae Simmons in Harvey

    29. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
    • Watertown High School: Joshua Viltrakis as Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose
    • Ridgefield High School: Tyler Carey as Herr Schultz in Cabaret
    • Northwestern Regional 7: Jacob Taylor as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown
    • Wolcott High School: Anthony DeLuco as Jack in Into the Woods
    • Westbrook High School: Arno Utegg as Rooster Hannigan in Annie
    • St. Luke’s School: Michael Crispi as Jack in Into the Woods
    • Ridgefield High School: Michael Shofi as Clifford Bradshaw in Cabaret
    • Stonington High School: Jordan Comeau as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family
    • Southington High School: Brett Simms as Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose

    30. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
    • Northwestern Regional 7: Jackie Chase as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown
    • The Taft School: Kimberly Wipfler as Amber Von Tussl in Hairspray
    • Ridgefield High School: Olivia Basile as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret
    • Watertown High School: Julia Squillace as Vi Moore in Footloose
    • Newington High School: Oksana Veres as Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Southington High School: Laura Calandra as Vi Moore in Footloose
    • Wolcott High School: Lilian Briggs as The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
    • Immaculate High School: Izzy Mercaldo as Ado Annie in Oklahoma
    • Ellington High School: Olivia Gionet as Sally Brown in You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

    31. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO IN A PLAY:
    • Newington High School: Eddie Cruz and Sophia Ancona as Sir Toby Belch and Sir Andrew Aguecheek in Twelfth Night
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Joanna Echtenkamp and Zoe Rose as Phebe and Silvia in As You Like It
    • The Woodhall School: Matt Chornyei and Matthew Kuyper as the Two Travelers in The Search for Lord Xenu
    • Farmington High School: Michael Prunk and Ashley Grady as Tony Kirby and Alice Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: Clare DiMaiolo and Wynter Roth as Touchstone and Audrey in As You Like It

    32. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO IN A MUSICAL:
    • Cromwell High School: Cassie O’Neill and Abby Perry as Cogsworth and Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast
    • Newington High School: Nick Sherman and Jacob Mermelstein as Ching Ho and Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Ridgefield High School: Tyler Carey and Olivia Basile as Herr Schultz and Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret
    • Wolcott High School: Billy Nicol and Lilian Briggs as The Baker and The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
    • Immaculate High School: Izzy Mercaldo and Alex Gerbo as Ado Annie and Will Parker in Oklahoma!
    • Nonnewaug High School: Kate Rupar and Henry Heilshorn as Cinderella and Prince Christopher in Cinderella
    • St. Luke’s School: Amelia Wyckoff and Ellie Haljun as the Bad Idea Bears in Avenue Q
    • Salisbury School: Nate Carter and Thomas Wie
    • ner as King Arthur and Patsy in Spamalot
    • Southington High School: Emily Sargent, Gabby Veilleux and Rachel Huff as Rusty, Wendy Jo and Urleen in Footloose

    33. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN AN ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION:
    • The Gunnery: And Then There Were None
    • Wolcott High School: The Mousetrap
    • Salisbury School: All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • The Woodhall School: Animal Farm
    • Torrington High School: New York
    • Ridgefield High School: America Hurrah
    • The Taft School: The Laramie Project
    • Bethel High School: The Brothers’ Grimm Spectaculathon
    • Southington High School: The Crucible

    34. BEST STANDOUT PERFORMANCE IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY:
    • Wolcott High School: Joe Daddona as Christopher Wren in The Mousetrap
    • The Gunnery: Gabby Lescadre in And Then There Were None
    • Salisbury School: Ethan Hougie as Student Teacher in All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • The Taft School: Brady Grustas as Doc O’Connor/Fred Phelps/Russell Henderson/Baptist Minister in The Laramie Project
    • Torrington High School: Emily Vasquez as Sarah/Stepdaughter in New York
    • Torrington High School: Justin Torres as Duff in New York
    • The Woodhall School: Sam Nelson as Mollie/Jones/Chicken 2/Young Pig in Animal Farm
    • East Lyme High School: Megan Aldrich as Paula Thompson as Murder’s in the Heir
    • The Taft School: Carey Cannata as Aaron McKinney/Jedadiah Schultz/Andy Paris/Dr. Cantway in The Laramie Project

    35.FEARLESS AWARD:
    • Ridgefield High School: America Hurrah
    • Southington High School: The Crucible
    • Torrington High School: New York
    • Westbrook High School: Medea
    • St. Luke’s School: Distracted
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: The Children’s Hour
    • The Taft School: The Laramie Project

    36. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
    • Immaculate High School: Jordan Chipman as Julius Caesar in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Westbrook High School: Alexander Barazallo as Jason in Medea
    • Bethel High School: Sean Gorman as Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey
    • Holy Cross High School: Bradd Cyr as Orlando in As You Like It
    • Stonington High School: Nick Robinson as Algernon Moncreiff in The Importance of Being Earnest
    • Newington High School: Chris Rowe as Orsino in Twelfth Night
    • Farmington High School: Matt Plona as Martin Vanderhoff in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Trumbull High School: Colin McLevy as Charles Wykeham in Charley’s Aunt
    • St. Luke’s School: Ryan Linneman as Dad in Distracted

    37. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
    • Stonington High School: Madeline Cole as Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest
    • Watertown High School: Kristen VanDerlyn as Beauty in Beauty and the Beast
    • Holy Cross High School: Emily Buza as Rosalind in As You Like It
    • Westbrook High School: Carmen Borca-Carrillo as Medea in Medea
    • Bethel High School; Shami Khoshabo as Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey
    • Ellington High School: Olivia Gionet as Alice Paul in The Silent Sentinels
    • Immaculate High School: Marina Kolitsas as Calpurnia, Caesar’s Wife in The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • St. Luke’s School: Grace Cashman as Mama in Distracted
    • Avon High School: Kate Casner as Fern in Charlotte’s Web

    38. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Immaculate High School: Jack Garvey as Curly in Oklahoma!
    • Torrington High School: Justin Torres as Danny Zuko in Grease
    • Ridgefield High School: Casey Wishna at the Emcee in Cabaret
    • Ellington High School: Nick Cantin as Charlie Brown in You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • East Lyme High School: Lucas Sousa-Ross as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie
    • Northwest Catholic High School: Anthony Lenczewski as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Techincolor Dreamcoat
    • Wamogo High School: Jacob Girardin as Danny Zuko in Grease

    39. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Nonnewaug High School: Kate Rupar as Cinderella in Cinderella
    • East Lyme High School: Olivia Gellar as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie
    • Wamogo High School: Alex Renna As Sandy Dumbrowski in Grease
    • Immaculate High School: Marina Kolitsas as Laurey Williams in Oklahoma
    • Ridgefield High School: Sarah Thorn as Sally Bowles in Cabaret
    • Ellington High School: Olivia Palmer as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

    40. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • Wolcott High School: Billy Nicol as The Baker in Into the Woods
    • Cromwell High School: Blaise Serra as Beast in Beauty and the Beast
    • Shepaug Valley High School: John Dafonte as Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical
    • Avon High School: Hunter Monroe as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Eric Thompson as Chad in All Shook Up
    • St. Luke’s School: Nick Jodka as Princeton in Avenue Q
    • Stonington High School: Nick Robinson as Gomez in The Addams Family
    • Farmington High School: Jonathan Hammond as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors
    • Northwestern Regional 7: Max O’Neill as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown

    41. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: Rebecca Gersz as Natalie Haller in All Shook Up
    • Stonington High School: Marissa Caraballo as Morticia Addams in The Addams Family
    • Wolcott High School: Jessica Irizarry as The Witch in Into the Woods
    • Newington High School: Hayley Gilchrest as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie
    RHAM High School: Liv Kurtz as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
    • St. Luke’s School: Grace Cashman as Kate Monster in Avenue Q
    • Cromwell High School: Emma Randazzo as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
    • The Gunnery: Gabby Lescadre as Princess Fiona in Shrek

    42. BEST ONE-ACT PLAY:
    • The Woodhall School: Julius Caesar…the Comedy
    • Bethel High School: The Brothers’ Grimm Spectaculathon
    • Ellington High School: The Silent Sentinels
    • Shepaug Valley High School: All the World’s A Stage
    • Ellington High School: A Charlie Brown Christmas

    43. BEST CLASSICAL PLAY:
    • Harford Classical Magnet School: The Children’s Hour
    • Westbrook High School: Medea
    • Wolcott High School: The Mousetrap
    • Immaculate High School: The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
    • Ridgefield High School: America Hurrah
    • Hartford Classical Magnet School: As You Like It
    • Watertown High School: Beauty and the Beast
    • The Woodhall School: Animal Farm
    • Holy Cross High School: As You Like It

    44. BEST CONTEMPORARY PLAY:
    • St. Luke’s School: Distracted
    • Salisbury School: All the Great Books (Abridged)
    • Avon High School: Charlotte’s Web
    • The Taft School: The Laramie Project
    • East Lyme High School: Murder’s in the Heir
    • Torrington High School: New York

    44. BEST CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Immaculate High School: Oklahoma!
    • Nonnewaug High School: Cinderella
    • Ridgefield High School: Cabaret
    • Ellington High School: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Northwest Catholic High School: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

    45. BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • St. Luke’s School: Into the Woods
    • Stonington High School: The Addams Family Musical
    • Wolcott High School: Into the Woods
    • Northwestern Regional 7 High School: Urinetown
    • Newington High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Mark T. Sheehan High School: All Shook Up
    • Avon High School: Urinetown
    • St. Luke’s School: Avenue Q
    • The Taft School: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee