• Wednesday Night- 2016 Halo Nominations

  • Seven Angels Theatre Halo Awards- Our 13th Year!

    May 31 & June 1 at The Palace Theater in Waterbury.

    The premier high school theater awards in Connecticut!

    The awards will be given out over two nights at the Palace Theater May 31 & June 1.

    Wednesday June 1st Halo Nominations

    1.BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:
    • Hamden High School: Noah Levine as Stephano in The Tempest
    • Weston High School: Cameron Edgar as Mr. Kirby in You Can’t Take It With You
    • St. Joseph High School: Patrick Agonito as Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Cheshire High School: Matt Stayner as Don Pedro in Much Ado About Nothing
    • Suffield Academy: David Gingold as Stanley Stubbers in One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Chase Collegiate School: Ryan Aghamohammadi as Ralph Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Manchester High School: Connor O’Neill as Vinnie in The Odd Couple
    • Fairfield Prep: Liam Traynor as Mr. Charles Webb in Our Town

    2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Julia Williams as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Westover School: Vicky Graham as Constanze Weber in Amadeus
    • Weston High School: Erika Schmiedeck as Mrs. Kirby in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Pomperaug High School: Lauren Stango as Wilma Wendy Waddler in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Pomperaug High School: Savannah Moore as Po-Ling Vladimirov in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Cheshire High School: Julia Torok as Lady Gianna in Much Ado About Nothing
    • Chase Collegiate School: Kathleen Green as Hanna in A Shayna Maidel
    • Westover School: Cassandra Lechner as Ophelia in Hamlet
    • Fairfield Prep: Jennifer Veith as Mrs. Myrtle Webb in Our Town

    3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
    • Hopkins School: Colin Flaumenhaft as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde
    • Thomaston High School: Justin Gallo as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q
    WAMS: Liam Alldredge as Prising in Grand Hotel
    • New Fairfield High School: Christian Bollacke as Jeremy Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • Wilby High School: Paris Irizarry as Lazar Wolf in Fiddler on the Roof
    • Notre Dame Catholic High School: Eric Franco as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods
    • New Britain High School: Robert Crawford as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Jason Wolfe as The Jester in Once Upon A Mattress
    • Crosby High School: David Muniz as Enjolras in Les Miserables
    • Oxford High School: Jacob Eichenbaum as Luther Billis in South Pacific

    4. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Julia Williams as Madame/Ella’s Mother in Cinderella
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Allison Hardy as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray
    • Woodland Regional High School: Alexandra Pettas as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music
    WAMS: Brianna Crespo as Frieda in Grand Hotel
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: Reanna Adams as Ms. Darbus in High School Musical
    • New Canaan High School: Claire Leville as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods
    • Cheshire High School: Isabella Riccio as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins
    • Crosby High School: Taylor Craig as Eponine in Les Miserables
    • Notre Dame Catholic High School: Sierra Chavez as The Narrator in Into the Woods

    5. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY:
    • Weston High School: Thomas Valenti as Boris Kolenkhov in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Manchester High School: Maxwell Toth as Murray in The Odd Couple
    • Darien High School: Grayson Peters as Nasty Interesting Man in Eurydice
    • Kaynor Technical High School: Jacob Bethin as Simon in Hay Fever
    • Bristol Central High School: Kevin Michaud as E.K. Hornbeck in Inherit the Wind
    • Pomperaug High School: Jacob Rogotzke as Thor in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Chase Collegiate School: Joey Leszcyznski as Claude Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Suffield Academy: Joe Islam as Alan Dangle in One Man, Two Guvnors

    6. BEST COMIC FEMALE PEFROMANCE IN A PLAY:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Annie Romano as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Weston High School: Katherine Welsch-Lehmann as Olga in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Cheshire High School: Ariana Harris in Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing
    • Kaynor Technical High School: Bekka Bethin as Clara in Hay Fever
    • St. Joseph High School: Snezana Johnson as Puck/Robin Goodfellow in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    7. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: Casper (Hannah) Brainard as Jack Scott in High School Musical
    • New Britain High School: Jordan Schiller as Kyle B. O’Boyle in Legally Blonde
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Tyheed Scurry as Seaweed J. Stubbs in Hairspray
    • Darien High School: Alex Berardino as Male Diction Teacher in Singin’ in the Rain
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Simon Pepa as King Sextimus in Once Upon A Mattress
    • Hopkins School: John Pitkin as Kyle B. O’Boyle in Legally Blonde
    • Suffield Academy: Graham Shannon as Hanschen in Spring Awakening
    • Notre Dame Catholic High School: Sean Bradley as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
    • New Fairfield High School: Christian Kutzy as Baron Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

    8. BEST COMIC FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Kathleen Green as Charlotte/Stepsister in Cinderella
    • Notre Dame High School: Courtney Durso as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast
    • New Canaan High School: Kate Callahan as jack’s Mother in Into the Woods
    • Weston High School: Krista Nayden as Paulette Bonafonte in Legally Blonde
    • Darien High School: Breana Del Gatto as Dora Bailey in Singin’ in the Rain
    • Oxford High School: Kathleen Kelly as Bloody Mary in South Pacific
    • Bristol Central High School: Lexi Calfe as Patty Simcox in Grease
    • Thomaston High School: Kayla Reyes as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q
    • Hamden High School: Kristen Rosa as Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family

    9. BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    • Darien High School: Olivia Fordyce for Eurydice
    • Pomperaug High School: Sophie Stanko for Ubu the Conqueror
    • Hamden High School: Angelica Urbina for The Addams Family
    • New Canaan High School: Maria Oliveira for Into the Woods
    • Westover School: Ashley Harlow and Emily Macdonald for Rent
    • Weston High School: Mackenzie Daffner for You Can’t Take It With You
    • Bristol Central High School: Karli Torvinen, Cassidee Knapik, Emily Lemek, Brandi Pinette and Thalia Ramos for Inherit the Wind

    10. BEST HAIR AND/OR MAKEUP DESIGN:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Jason Knies for Cinderella
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Natalie Maturo, Simona Panno and Gabby Izzo for West Side Story
    • Pomperaug High School: Elizabeth Styblo for Ubu the Conqueror
    • New Canaan High School: Louly Kaplan for Into the Woods
    • Darien High School: Ashley Herles for Eurydice
    • Weston High School: Grace Goodrich for You Can’t Take It With You
    • Westover School: Ashley Harlow for Rent
    • The Gilbert School: Anna King and Penelope Rain for You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: Alyssa Carocari, Bridget Haines and Reanna Adam for High School Musical

    11. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:
    • Notre Dame High School: Nick Banning for Beauty and the Beast
    • Weston High School: Ian Borowik for Legally Blonde and You Can’t Take It With You
    • Suffield Academy: Simon Park for Spring Awakening and One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Chase Collegiate School: Brendan Wilmot for Cinderella
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Camille Fortin for Hairspray
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Joel Betancourt, Cindy Pineda and Ashely Nand Kumar for Anything Goes
    • Wilby High School: Austin Starr for Fiddler on the Roof
    • Oxford High School: Sarah Stroh for South Pacific
    • Kaynor Technical High School: Jadira DePaula and Jacob Bethin for Anything Goes

    12. BEST SOUND DESIGN:
    • New Canaan High School: Brad Newton for Into the Woods
    • Westover School: Fiona Boyle for Amadeus
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Sam Smith for Hairspray
    • Weston High School: Maya Orr for Legally Blonde and You Can’t Take It With You
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Craig Hendrickson for Once Upon A Mattress
    • Westover School: Kira DeSimone for Rent
    • Darien High School: Jimmy Conroy for Eurydice
    • Suffield Academy: Dan Mittleman for One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Notre Dame High School: Evan Mikulski for Beauty and the Beast
    • Kaynor Technical High School: Lauren Iraci, John Sarandrea and Chrisopher Rivera for Anything Goes

    13. BEST SCENIC DESIGN:
    • Westover School: Rian Ishikawa for Rent
    • Weston High School: Charlie Singer for Legally Blonde and You Can’t Take It With You
    • Wilby High School: Onshalyte Lee for Fiddler on the Roof
    • Notre Dame High School: Marcello DeMico for Beauty and the Beast
    • Thomaston High School: Kayla Reyes for Avenue Q
    • The Gilbert School: Lindsey Winn, Avery Arel, Meaghan Catena, Kelsey Hagarty, Sky Johnson, Ryan Weiss and Shannon Bagoly for You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

    14. BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Brendan Wilmot for Cinderella
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: Jack Rogerson for High School Musical
    • Weston High School: Avery Roche for You Can’t Take It With You
    • The Gilbert School: Lindsey Wynn and Ryan Weiss for You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

    15. BEST PROPS DESIGN AND/OR MANAGEMENT:
    • New Canaan High School: Claire Perry for Into the Woods
    WAMS: Laura Adams and Brianna Stankiewicz for Rumors
    • Westover School: Rebecca Koh and Jasmine Chung for Amadeus
    WAMS: Amber Ajro and Alison Mulhall for The Big Knife
    • Darien High School: Paige Adams for Singin’ in the Rain
    • Weston High School: Grace Juneau for Legally Blonde and You Can’t Take It With You
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Jenna Facondini, Nehway Sahn and Brook Radaski for Anything Goes
    • Pomperaug High School: Bethany Gracer for Ubu the Conqueror
    • Thomaston High School: Justin Gallo for the Puppetry in Avenue Q

    16. BEST RUNNING CREW:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Run Crew for Cinderella
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Run Crew for Hairspray
    • Fairfield Prep: Run Crew for Carousel
    • Weston High School: Run Crew for Legally Blonde
    • Notre Dame High School: Run Crew for Beauty and the Beast
    • Hopkins School: Aeryn Horsley and Leul Abate for Legally Blonde
    • New Canaan High School: Run Crew for Into the Woods
    • Cheshire High School: Run Crew for Much Ado About Nothing
    • Lauralton Hall: Run Crew for Little Shop of Horrors

    17. BEST STAGE MANAGMENT:
    • Chase Collegiate School: Pamela Rivers-Salisbury, Maddie Hall and Kee Carlson for Cinderella
    • Hamden High School: Julia Szczech and Rebecca Alexander for The Tempest
    • Notre Dame High School: Stephen Bader and Hope Hottois for Beauty and the Beast
    WAMS: Brianna Stankiewicz for Rumors
    • Weston High School: Lily Fischer for Legally Blonde
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Jeanette Lopez for Hairspray
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Alexa Carranzo for West Side Story
    • St. Joseph High School: Dana Immerso, Maddie Ronga, Kara Saranich for A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Darien High School: Claire Borecki and Kailey Anderson for Eurydice
    • Hopkins School: Sarah Wang for Legally Blonde
    • Suffield Academy: Laura De Los Santos for Spring Awakening
    • New Canaan High School: Emma Dahill, Ian McPeake and Anny Lysenko for Into the Woods
    • Cheshire High School: Sarah Joseph and Simran Kaur for Much Ado About Nothing

    18. BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM COVER DESIGN OR ARTWORK
    • Fairfield Prep: Jihad Rogers for Carousel
    • Manchester High School: Elisabeth Bienevue for Little Shop of Horrors
    • Westover School: Leah Nashel for Hamlet
    • St. Joseph High School: Skylar Bierne for The Sound of Music
    • Darien High School: Kristen Moran for Eurydice

    19. BEST ORCHESTRA:
    • Darien High School: Singin’ in the Rain
    • New Canaan High School: Into the Woods
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Hairspray
    • Fairfield Prep: Carousel
    • Weston High School: Legally Blonde
    • Hamden High School: The Addams Family

    20. BEST INCIDENTAL OR ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY:
    • Darien High School: Drake Corrigan, Amanda Blaze, Avery Brook, Erika Dodge, Evelyn Sload and Carson Stewart for Eurydice
    • Westover School: Mia McClain for Amadeus
    • Suffield Academy: “The Craze”: Amelia Hern, Katherine Kalill, Oskar Kvaternik, Riley Miles, Matt Moryto, Will Robidoux and Graham Shannon for One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Bristol Central High School: Dan Myska for Inherit the Wind

    21. BEST DANCING:
    • Cheshire High School: Mary Poppins
    • Sacred Heart Academy: West Side Story
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: High School Musical
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Hairspray
    • New Canaan High School: Into the Woods
    WAMS: Grand Hotel
    • Hopkins School: Legally Blonde
    • Fairfield Prep: Carousel
    • The Gilbert School: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Lauralton Hall: Little Shop of Horrors

    22. BEST FEATURED DANCER
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Jenna Basile and James Torello in West Side Story
    • Wilbur Cross: Tyheed Scurry as Seaweed J. Stubbs in Hairspray
    • Darien High School: Carson Stewart as Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain
    • Fairfield Prep: Taylor McCuaig as Louise in Carousel
    • Suffield Academy: Isabella Attianese/Blue Angel Ballet in Spring Awakening
    • Bristol Central High School: Julia Nelson as Cha Cha DiGregorio in Grease
    • Notre Dame High School: Hannah Battapaglia for Beauty and the Beast

    23. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER:
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: Reanna Adams and Michael Homar for High School Musical
    • New Canaan High School: Alison Demers and Niki Orndahl for Into the Woods
    • Notre Dame High School: Hannah Battapaglia for Beauty and the Beast
    • Bristol Central High School: Bryanna Stranieri for Grease
    • Lauralton Hall: Katie Arpino for Little Shop of Horrors

    24. BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE:
    • Cheshire High School: Step in Time by Thomas Mueller, Julia Torok as Bert and Mary Poppins and the Sweeps in Mary Poppins
    • Fairfield Prep: Blow High, Blow Low by Ryan Ramos and Jackson Mendes as Jigger and Billy and the Shipmates in Carousel
    • Weston High School: There! Right There! by Jenna Babyak, Lake Jacobs-Skolik, Brandon Rawoski, Jane Burdett, Kaitlin Brozek, Seth Woodhouse, Amanda Maddox, Chris Gallardo, Jason Schoellkopf and Julia Cohen as Elle, Callahan, Emmett, Brooke, Vivienne, Warner, the Judge, Nikos and Carlos and the Company in Legally Blonde
    • Notre Dame High School: Be Our Guest by Matthew Bader, Joelle Cote, Anika Vanderwal as Lumiere, Chip and Mrs. Potts and ensemble in Beauty and the Beast
    • Darien High School: All I Do Is Dream of You by Jordan Kaloyanides as Kathy Selden and the ensemble in Singin’ in the Rain
    • St. Joseph High School: How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria by Jen Garcia, Victoria Tara and Mikaela Trafecante as Sister Berte, Sister Margaretta and Sister Sophia along with Patricia Castle as The Abbess in The Sound of Music
    • New Britain High School: The Delta Nu Greek Chorus: Lydia Brown, Connie Rubitz, Cheyenne Washington, and the Delta Nu Girls in Legally Blonde
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Gee, Officer Krupke by Daniel Landino, Meghan Saracco, Jeremy McHale, Erica Gonsiewski and Joy Alino as Big Deal, Tiger, Snow Boy, Action and A-Rab in West Side Story
    • Hopkins School: The Delta Nu Greek Chorus: Kiarra Lavache, Chrisshara Robinson, Lisanne De Groot and the Delta Nu Girls in Legally Blonde

    25. BEST CHORUS:
    • Cheshire High School: Mary Poppins
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Hairspray
    • New Canaan: Into the Woods
    • Nathan Hale-Ray High School: High School Musical
    • Sacred Heart Academy: West Side Story
    WAMS: Grand Hotel
    • Fairfield Prep: Carousel
    • Darien High School: Singin’ in the Rain
    • Crosby High School: Les Miserables

    27. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
    • Weston High School: Faizann Siddiqui as Martin Vanderhof/Grandpa in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Cheshire High School: Adam Majeski as Leonato in Much Ado About Nothing
    • Darien High School: Anjay Kornacki as Father in Eurydice
    • Chase Collegiate School: Daniel Smyth-Temple as Charlie Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Manchester High School: Bennett Sullivan as Oscar Madison in The Odd Couple
    • Hamden High School: Sean Humble as Ferdinand in The Tempest
    • St. Joseph High School: Christian DeSilva as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Suffield Academy: Cole Rogalin as Harry Dangle in One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Fairfield Prep: Brendan Sawyer as George Webb in Our Town
    WAMS: Liam Alldredge as Ken Gorman in Rumors

    28. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
    • Fairfield Prep: Annamarie Fama as Mrs. Julia Gibbs in Our Town
    • Weston High School: Julia Cohen as Penelope Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Westover School: Lilly Diamond as Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in Amadeus
    • St. Joseph High School: Skylar Beirne as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Westover School: Trish Collins as Laertes in Hamlet
    • Pomperaug High School: Marissa Proulx as Professor Unwitan in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Suffield Academy: Ashley Sarris as Pauline Clench in One Man, Two Guvnors
    • Chase Collegiate School: Sydney Wyatt as Beth Bradley/The Narrator in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    • Cheshire High School: Isabella Riccio as Hero in Much Ado About Nothing

    29. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
    • Cheshire High School: Adam Majeski as George Banks in Mary Poppins
    • Notre Dame High School: Matthew Bader as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast
    • New Canaan High School: Parker Ames as Jack in Into the Woods
    • Chase Collegiate School: Jonathan Leszczynski in Cinderella
    • Manchester High School: Tim Diebolt as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors
    WAMS: Christian “CJ” Janis as Otto Kringaline in Grand Hotel
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Dominic Pagliaro as Bernardo in West Side Story
    • Darien High School: Grady Allen as Cosmo Brown in Singin’ in the Rain
    • Hamden High School: Keon Morley as Fester in The Addams Family

    30. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Lauren Celentano as Anita in West Side Story
    • Westover School: Mia McClain as Maureen Johnson in Rent
    • Hopkins School: Emma Weiss as Paulette Bonafonte in Legally Blonde
    • Cheshire High School: Alea Vernon as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Sydney Dawson as Erma in Anything Goes
    WAMS: Alyanna Gonzalez as The Doctor in Grand Hotel
    • Fairfield Prep: Olivia DeFilippo as Carrie Pipperidge in Carousel
    • New Canaan High School: Sadie Seelert as Cinderella in Into the Woods
    • New Fairfield High School: Kristen Belisaro as Baroness Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

    31. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO IN A PLAY:
    • Cheshire High School: Thomas Mueller and Isabella Riccio as Claudio and Hero in Much Ado About Nothing
    • Westover School: Jyne Dunbar and Evonne Morrell as Rosencrantz and Guildenstern in Hamlet
    • Kaynor Technical School: Alyssa Casson and Jacob Bethin as Sister and Brother in Hay Fever
    • Westover School: Shauna Sullivan and Lindsay Cronin as Venticello No. 1 and No. 2 in Amadeus
    • St. Joseph High School: Colleen Wilson and Skylar Beirne as Hermia and Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Manchester High School: Kaitlyn Pearce and Paige Tyler as Gwendolyn and Cecily Pigeon in The Odd Couple

    32. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO IN A MUSICAL:
    • Weston High School: Erika Schmiedeck and Thomas Valenti as Elle’s Mom and Dad in Legally Blonde
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Jordan Lampo and Tyheed Scurry as Penny and Seaweed in Hairspray
    • Westover School: Leah Nashel and Mia McClain as Joanne and Maureen in Rent
    • Notre Dame Catholic High School: Paul Keegan and Mary Keden as The Baker and The Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods
    • New Canaan High School: Jack Dahill and Nick Ranieri as Rapunzel’s Prince and Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
    • Suffield Academy: Joe Islam and Samantha Warren as Herr Knockenbruch and Fraulein Knuppledick in Spring Awakening
    • Bristol Central High School: Andrew Ewart and Lauren Santiago as Roger and Jan in Grease
    • Thomaston High School: Charlotte Eberhardt and Marisa Santopietro as ROD and Nikki in Avenue Q
    • Crosby High School: Aner Bajraktarevik and Miglyza Medina as Thenardier and Madame Thenardier in Les MIserables
    • Lauralton Hall: Dominic Pagliaro and Sarah Kulaga as Seymour and Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors

    33. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY:
    • Hopkins School: 12 Angry Jurors
    • Pomperaug High School: Lockdown
    • New Canaan High School: Orphan Train
    • Bristol Central High School: Inherit the Wind

    34. BEST STANDOUT PERFORMANCE IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY:
    • Hopkins School: Lisanne de Groot as Juror #8 in 12 Angry Jurors
    • Pomperaug High School: Abbey Dwight as Alice in Lockdown
    • Bristol Central High School: Michael Gibbons as Henry Drummond in Inherit the Wind
    • Hopkins School: Georgia Doolittle as Juror #3 in 12 Angry Jurors
    • Pomperaug High School: Jordan Aucella as Garrett in Lockdown

    35.FEARLESS AWARD:
    • Hopkins School: Cymbeline
    • Bristol Central High School: Inherit the Wind
    • Suffield Academy: Spring Awakening
    • Darien High School: Eurydice
    • Pomperaug High School: Ubu the Conqueror
    • Westover School: Rent

    36. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CLASSICAL PLAY:
    • Hamden High School: Raymond Looney as Prospero in The Tempest
    • Weston High School: David Katz as Tony Kirby in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Manchester High School: Tim Diebolt as Felix Ungar in The Odd Couple
    • Cheshire High School: Liam Thomas as Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing
    WAMS: Chris Briney as Charlie Castle in The Big Knife
    • Fairfield Prep: Jackson Mendes as The Stage Manager in Our Town
    • Chase Collegiate School: Jonathan Leszczynski as Father/Bob Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

    37. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CLASSICAL PLAY:
    • Westover High School: Leah Nashel as Antonio Salieri in Amadeus
    • Weston High School: Kaitlyn Brozek as Alice Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Cheshire High School: Marisa Nazzaro as Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing
    • St. Joseph High School: Colleen Wilson as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Woodland Regional High School: Tina Vlamis as Emily Webb in Our Town
    • Chase Collegiate School: Clarice Drexler as Mother/Grace Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
    WAMS: Brianna Stankiewicz as Marion Castle in The Big Knife
    • Hamden High School: Nicollet Laframboise as Ariel in The Tempest
    • Kaynor Technical School: Alyssa Casson as Sorel in Hay Fever

    38. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CONTEMPORARY PLAY:
    WAMS: Chris Briney as Lenny Ganz in Rumors
    • Pomperaug High School: Cameron Slater as Ubu in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Darien High School: Carson Stewart as Orpheus in Eurydice
    • Suffield Academy: Jim Krueger as Francis Henshall in One Man, Two Guvnors

    39. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CONTEMPORARY PLAY:
    • Pomperaug High School: Kathleen Stango as First Lady Ubu in Ubu the Conqueror
    • Chase Collegiate School: Jess Cocomazzi as Luisa Pechenik in A Shayna Maidel
    • Pomperaug High School: Abbey Dwight as Ubu’s Conscience in Ubu the Conqueror

    40. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Wilby High School: Melvin Debose as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
    • St. Joseph High School: Patrick Agonito as Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Matthew Sargeant as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
    • Chase Collegiate High School: Matthew Auerbach as Topher/Prince in Cinderella
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Evan Guerrera as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Justin Keib as Tony in West Side Story
    • The Gilbert School: Nick Komons as Charlie Brown in You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Bristol Central High School: Cody Runkle as Danny Zuko in Grease
    • Kaynor Technical High School: Chris Pilitowski as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes

    41. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Bristol Central High School: Molly Watstein as Betty Rizzo in Grease
    • Chase Collegiate School: Jessica Cocomazzi as Ella in Cinderella
    • Fairfield Prep: Annamarie Fama as Julie Jordan in Carousel
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Abby DeMarkey as Winnifred in Once Upon A Mattress
    • Sacred Heart Academy: Rose Iannacone as Maria in West Side Story
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Paola Robles as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes
    • Wilby High School: Charlotte Gomes as Golde in Fiddler on the Roof
    • Oxford High School: Kristen Speaker as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific
    • Woodland Regional High School: Sarah McVeigh as Maria in The Sound of Music

    42. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • Darien High School: Carson Steward as Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Luis DeJesus as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray
    • New Canaan High School: Jacob Freedgood as The Baker in Into the Woods
    • Weston High School: Brandon Rakowski as Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde
    WAMS: Nolan Cummings as The Baron in Grand Hotel
    • Cheshire High School: Thomas Mueller as Bert in Mary Poppins
    • Hamden High School: Sean Humble as Gomez in The Addams Family
    • Notre Dame High School: Dominic Pagliaro as Beast in Beauty and the Beast
    • Notre Dame Catholic High School: Paul Keegan as The Baker in Into the Woods
    • Crosby High School: Robert Melendez as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables

    43. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • Darien High School: Jordan Kaloyanides as Kathy Selden Singin’ in the Rain
    WAMS: Noemi Meca as Elizaveta Grushinskaya in Grand Hotel
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Jodi Walters as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray
    • Cheshire High School: Julia Torok as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins
    • New Canaan High School: Audrey Kirkpatrick as The Witch in Into the Woods
    • Hopkins School: Georgia Doolittle as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde
    • Weston High School: Jenna Babyak as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde
    • New Fairfield High School: Jessica Gleason as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • Suffield Academy: Katherine Kalill as Wendla in Spring Awakening

    44. BEST CLASSICAL PLAY:
    • Cheshire High School: Much Ado About Nothing
    • Weston High School: You Can’t Take It With You
    • Westover High School: Amadeus
    • Manchester High School: The Odd Couple
    • Hopkins School: 12 Angry Jurors
    • Fairfield Prep: Our Town
    • Hamden High School: The Tempest
    • St. Joseph High School: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Woodland Regional High School: Our Town
    WAMS: The Big Knife

    45. BEST CONTEMPORARY PLAY:
    • Darien High School: Eurydice
    • Pomperaug: Lockdown
    • Suffield Academy: One Man, Two Guvnors
    WAMS: Rumors
    • New Canaan High School: Orphan Train
    • Pomperaug High School: Ubu the Conqueror
    • Chase Collegiate School: A Shayna Maidel

    44. BEST CLASSICAL MUSICAL:
    • Fairfield Prep: Carousel
    • Kennedy/Sacred Heart High Schools: Anything Goes
    • The Gilbert School: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
    • Chase Collegiate School: Cinderella
    • Sacred Heart Academy: West Side Story
    • Trinity Catholic High School: Once Upon A Mattress
    • Oxford High School: South Pacific
    • St. Joseph High School: The Sound of Music
    • Wilby High School: Fiddler on the Roof

    45. BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:
    • Hopkins School: Legally Blonde
    • Notre Dame High School: Beauty and the Beast
    • Cheshire High School: Mary Poppins
    • Darien High School: Singin’ in the Rain
    • Wilbur Cross High School: Hairspray
    • New Canaan High School: Into the Woods
    WAMS: Grand Hotel
    • Weston High School: Legally Blonde
    • Suffield Academy: Spring Awakening